ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME:
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil
"Cinnamon Leaf Oil Ceylon". Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the Ceylon Cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Lauraceae.
BENEFITS & COMMON USES:
The scent of cinnamon is spicy, sweet, and for many, filled with happy memories of delicious food and cozy days. Cinnamon oil is prized for its lush fragrance. It’s also linked to several health and beauty benefits.
- and antioxidant properties
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Cinnamon Essential Oil is reputed to calm dry skin, effectively alleviate aches, pains, and stiffness in the muscles and joints, enhance circulation and revitalise the skin.
In aromatherapy applications, Cinnamon Essential Oil is known to diminish the feelings of depression, faintness, and exhaustion, to stimulate the libido, and to strengthen immunity.
It’s very important to dilute cinnamon oil with a carrier oil, prior to use. Try using one drop of cinnamon essential oil to two or more cups of a carrier oil, such as olive, almond or jojoba oil. Never rub or massage cinnamon oil directly on skin unless it’s diluted with a carrier oil. Cinnamon oil doesn’t mix with water. Don’t pour undiluted oil directly into bathwater, as it’ll bead and can burn or irritate skin. We recommend a patch test before use.
Origin: Sri Lanka
Colour: Yellow, Pale Brown, Reddish Brown
Aroma: Sweet, Spicy, Woody