Skip to product information
1 of 2

Akoma

Evening Primrose Oil Organic

Evening primrose oil, extracted from the plant’s yellow flower it is rich in essential fatty acids – substances which the body needs but is unable to manufacture within itself therefore we need to get these good oils from our diet.  Topical application (such as massage and compresses) is also beneficial, particula Read More
Regular price
£3.57
Regular price
Sale price
£3.57
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

20% OFF Code" Blackfriday " at the checkout

Evening Primrose Oil OrganicEvening Primrose Oil Organic

BOTANICAL NAME:

Oenothera Biennes Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold Pressed

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

Evening primrose oil, extracted from the plant’s yellow flower it is rich in essential fatty acids – substances which the body needs but is unable to manufacture within itself therefore we need to get these good oils from our diet.  Topical application (such as massage and compresses) is also beneficial, particularly where there are signs the body isn’t receiving enough of these crucial oils through our diet, or if the body is having difficulty in transporting the fatty acids efficiently to the dermis and epidermis: again, topical application of oils such as evening primrose can be of great benefit. 

As evening primrose oil is fairly thick and is absorbed slowly, it is a good idea to blend it with a lighter oil, such as apricot or coconut (in a ratio of, say, 20% evening primrose oil to 80% of the lighter carrier) when used as a base for massage blends. 

The essential fatty acid in which evening primrose oil is particularly rich is known as gamma linoleic acid (GLA) – an omega 6 fat that the body needs for regulation of the body’s hormonal and circulatory systems. GLA plays an important role in the body being able to heal: wounds, dry skin conditions such as eczema, and generally boosts the immune system and circulation. 

The oil is also rich in vitamins: A, B1, B2, B6 and a small amount of vitamin E.

The oil has a wide range of benefits when used in skin care products such as:

  • Anti ageing properties
  • Dramatically decreases fine lines and wrinkles
  • Helps to smooth rough skin
  • Can hydrate extremely dry skin
  • Aids repairing the skin at the cellular level
  • Gives skin better elasticity by boosting collagen and elastin
  • Reduces blemishes and noticeable redness - making an even skin tone

Apply the oil externally, in massage blends or compresses, for the treatment or rheumatoid arthritis. 

COMMON USES:  Skincare creams, lotions and balms, particularly for dry skin conditions and eczema; skin cleanser; anti ageing products; massage oil base; add to hair products to treat dandruff; treatment of wounds.

PRECAUTIONS:  For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.

CERTIFICATIONS:

Vegan           

 

Origin: China

Colour: Light Yellow

Aroma: Sweet, Slightly Tangy

GOOD FOR

Dry skin Dry skin
Eczema Eczema
Mature skin Mature skin

Product Fact Sheet

Find product information below

Reviews

Certifications

Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
Vegan Vegan
  • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

    Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

    £3.50 / FREE

  • FASTER DELIVERY

    Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

    AVAILABLE

  • RETURNS

    If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

  • ETHICAL PACKAGING

    Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

1 of 4