100% Glycerine (Extracted by saponification process of Karanja or Mahawa oil - non Palm)
Skincare, Haircare, and Cosmetics
Glycerine is a neutral, colourless, thick liquid. It is commonly used in the manufacture of clear soaps, lip balms, hand lotions, hair products, and moisturizing creams for its cleansing, emollient, humectant, and softening properties. Although conventional glycerine is associated with industrial processes, our glycerine is created from the natural process of saponification. The oils we use in this process – Karanja or Mahawa oil – are both sustainably and organically sourced. By contrast, most conventionally produced glycerine brokered on the open market is a by-product of industrial processes, may contain impurities and is often from an untraceable source.
Having a high quality, naturally sourced glycerine is particularly important when used in body products because it is often used in formulations to treat wounds, burns, rashes, eczema or skin and hair that is generally dry or damaged. It can be further irritating to sensitive skin if the products used to try and solve the problem are actually from an impersonal, industrial process (most conventional glycerine is a by product from biodiesel manufacturing). Our customers who want to use this versatile ingredient – whether in homemade lip balms, soaps or moisturisers – can use our organic product with confidence that it is both ethically sourced, pure and safe-to-use product.
Our organic glycerine is ideal for those who like to make their own soaps and have control of what goes into them. Making soap's and natural beauty products have become popular cottage industries in recent years and having access to organic-grade ingredients helps to create truly luxurious merchandise.
Glycerine is also used as a solvent by herbalists who need an alternative to alcohol for extracting material from plants – to create herbal tinctures that are suitable for children, pets and others for whom alcohol-free products are best.
Glycerine’s anti-bacterial quality and ability to cleanse and treat the skin without blocking pores also make it a popular ingredient in formulations for acne and oily skin.
Added to hair products, it is therapeutic for dry, brittle hair, restoring health and shine.
COMMON USES: Popular as an ingredient in cosmetics (including lipstick, lip-gloss, and eye-shadow), shampoos, lip balms, hand lotions, hair products, shaving products, and creams; herbal remedies; glycerine soaps and other household items; in formulations for dry and damaged skin.
PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.