Skip to product information
1 of 3

Akoma

Jojoba Oil, Golden, Cosmos Certified Organic

Jojoba Oil, Golden, Cosmos Certified Organic

This ‘waxy’ oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the jojoba – a shrub that is native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil is moisturizing and its waxiness gives it protectant qualities, whether used on the skin or hair. The oil is suitable for most skin types, is fairly Read More
Regular price £4.99
Regular price Sale price £4.99
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Free Shipping - Orders Over £50.00
Economy Tracked - 2-5 Working Days
Next Day - Order Before 1pm (Monday - Friday)

FREE 60 Day Returns

All major credit/debit cards accepted

View full details

BOTANICAL NAME:

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold Pressed

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

This ‘waxy’ oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the jojoba – a shrub that is native to southern Arizona, southern California and north-western Mexico. The oil is moisturizing and its waxiness gives it protectant qualities, whether used on the skin or hair. The oil is suitable for most skin types, is fairly easily absorbed and leaves a silky finish on the skin. 

Jojoba is one of the most useful oils in aromatherapy because it is rare in having a chemical structure very similar to human sebum, making it an excellent match for the wax/oil secreted by human skin and hair and is good at mimicking skin collagen. 

A high vitamin E content gives the oil natural, anti-oxidant properties which are beneficial for their anti-aging and protective properties for the skin. The high anti-oxidant content also creates a natural preservative, giving the oil a long shelf-life.

Other vitamins within the oil – B1 and B2 and B6 – promote cell production and boost the immune system, with B2 also having antioxidant properties.  Vitamin B6 supports the nervous system and brain function. 

Jojoba oil is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema, psoriasis and acne and adds moisturizing, nourishing and protectant qualities to any product. 

COMMON USES: Skin care preparations such as moisturizing creams, lotions and balms; shampoo, conditioner, hair oil; massage blends. 

GOOD FOR: Combination skin

PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.

CERTIFICATIONS:

Vegan        

Origin: Israel

Colour: Golden Yellow

Aroma: Natural

GOOD FOR

Acne Acne
Eczema Eczema
Mature skin Mature skin
Psoriasis Psoriasis

Product Fact Sheet

Find product information below

Certifications

Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
Vegan Vegan
  • FREE DELIVERY ORDERS OVER £50.00

    Receive within 2-5 working days from date of order.

  • FASTER DELIVERY

    Next Day delivery order before 1pm

    (Monday - Thursday)

  • FREE RETURNS

    If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order within 60 days

  • ETHICAL PACKAGING

    Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all be reused or recycled.

1 of 4