Skip to product information
1 of 2

Akoma

Macadamia Nut Oil Organic

This oil is cold pressed from the nut of the macadamia tree, an evergreen with white to pink and purple flowers, which is native to Australia. Most of the commercially cultivated Macadamia ternifolia trees are now located in Hawaii and East Africa.  The macadamia nut oil is high in omega 7, palmitic acid (22%) whi Read More
Regular price
£3.32
Regular price
Sale price
£3.32
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

20% OFF Code" Blackfriday " at the checkout

Macadamia Nut Oil OrganicMacadamia Nut Oil Organic

BOTANICAL NAME:

Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold pressed and sourced from East Africa

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

This oil is cold pressed from the nut of the macadamia tree, an evergreen with white to pink and purple flowers, which is native to Australia. Most of the commercially cultivated Macadamia ternifolia trees are now located in Hawaii and East Africa. 

The macadamia nut oil is high in omega 7, palmitic acid (22%) which is excellent for treating dry, mature and damaged skin. Its hydrating effects are long lasting and the moisture is retained for many hours. If used on its own, the oil may feel a little heavy with its oily, protective barrier on the skin.  

The oil can be combined in massage blends and skincare formulations with one of the lighter oils, such as apricot or grapeseed, to reduce heaviness and increase absorption. The rich, ‘cushiony’ feel of the oil is a quality that is particularly useful where a heavier cream is desired, such as highly emollient creams and sun lotions. Its ability to leave a silky, non-greasy finish also makes it popular in hair products for smoothing the cuticle and leaving a lustrous shine. 

As far as nuts go macadamia nuts are king because they are highest in healthy monounsaturated fats and lowest in inflammatory omega-6 fats. This oil is an extremely stable oil, with a longer shelf life than many other cold pressed oils. The stability, together with its emollient quality and similarity to human sebum, make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics, especially skincare formulas. 

The oil is not only nutritious in terms of its oils, but in its host of vitamins – A, B1, B2, B6, C and E –  and its mineral content. 

The oil’s phytosterol content is attributed with aiding skin recovery, reducing itchiness and inflammation (like a ‘natural cortisone’).

COMMON USES:  Skincare formulas, creams, lotions, massage oils, reflexology creams/oils, hair-care and bath products.

PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.

CERTIFICATIONS:

Vegan           

 

Origin: Italy

Colour: Clear, Light Amber

Aroma: Slightly Nutty

GOOD FOR

Dry skin Dry skin
Mature skin Mature skin

Product Fact Sheet

Find product information below

Reviews

Certifications

Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
Vegan Vegan
  • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

    Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

    £3.50 / FREE

  • FASTER DELIVERY

    Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

    AVAILABLE

  • RETURNS

    If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

  • ETHICAL PACKAGING

    Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

1 of 4