Skip to product information
1 of 2

Akoma

Neem Oil, Organic Unrefined Cold Pressed

The evergreen neem tree is native to Asia, cultivated widely in India and has become naturalized in Ghana, Kenya and Fiji. The tree is considered sacred in India where it is used in Ayurveda and termed the ‘village pharmacy’ for its extraordinary range of healing qualities. In Ghana, too, it has been associated w Read More
Regular price
£2.99
Regular price
Sale price
£2.99
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

Neem Oil, Organic Unrefined Cold PressedNeem Oil, Organic Unrefined Cold Pressed

BOTANICAL NAME:

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold pressed, Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

The evergreen neem tree is native to Asia, cultivated widely in India and has become naturalized in Ghana, Kenya and Fiji. The tree is considered sacred in India where it is used in Ayurveda and termed the ‘village pharmacy’ for its extraordinary range of healing qualities. In Ghana, too, it has been associated with healing for centuries.

Neem oil is semi solid but turns to liquid when slightly heated – warm hands may provide sufficient heat or stand the oil’s receptacle in warm water.  

It is suggested that neem is used in a ratio of around 10% with other carrier oils, such as jojoba, This dilutes and liquefies the neem to create massage blends or formulations for skin and hair care.

As the strong, but pleasant antiseptic smell of neem suggests, it has the ability to fight infection. It also contains a highly active antimicrobial ingredient.

As an insecticide, neem oil can be used to kill head lice, while being non-toxic for the human user.

As an anti-fungal, it can be added to formulas for treating athlete’s foot and other such infections. 

The moisturizing benefits of the oil, together with its antibacterial properties, make it excellent for treating eczema and skin conditions that are prone to infection.   The rich essential fatty acids within the oil help restore moisture and elasticity, while the antibacterial and antiseptic agents disinfect and ward off toxic bacteria.  Its antiseptic quality also makes it a good choice in skin formulas for acne. 

The oil’s high vitamin E content gives it natural anti-oxidants – beneficial for their anti-aging, protective effects on the skin ­– and also gives the product a natural preservative, increasing its shelf-life.

The oil can be added to hair conditioner:  after shampooing, leave the neem in for ten minutes before rinsing, to give a glossy, silky lustre.  

COMMON USES: Lotions, creams, balms and haircare; soaps; toothpaste; skincare formulas for eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne; anti-fungal treatments; elimination of head lice.

  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-parasitic
  • Insecticide

PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.

CERTIFICATIONS:

Vegan           

 

Origin: India

Colour: Dark Yellow, Greenish Brown

Aroma: Garlic, Sulfur

GOOD FOR

Eczema Eczema
Psoriasis Psoriasis

Product Fact Sheet

Find product information below

Reviews

Certifications

Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
Vegan Vegan
  • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

    Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

    £3.50 / FREE

  • FASTER DELIVERY

    Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

    AVAILABLE

  • RETURNS

    If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

  • ETHICAL PACKAGING

    Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

1 of 4