Skip to product information
1 of 1

Akoma

Palm Kernel Oil Unrefined Fairly Traded Cold Pressed

Palm kernel oil is one of the most extensively used natural oils in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. It has been used for various health care benefits for more than fifty years.  The palm fruit is the source of both palm oil, which is extracted from palm fruit and palm kernel oil, extracted from Read More
Regular price
£1.49
Regular price
Sale price
£1.49
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

20% OFF Code" Blackfriday " at the checkout

Palm Kernel Oil Unrefined Fairly Traded Cold Pressed

BOTANICAL NAME:

Elaeis Guineensis

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold Pressed

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS:

Palm kernel oil is one of the most extensively used natural oils in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. It has been used for various health care benefits for more than fifty years. 

The palm fruit is the source of both palm oil, which is extracted from palm fruit and palm kernel oil, extracted from the fruit seeds. Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is often used in place of coconut oil.  The oil is also commonly used in hard soaps that lather well due to good saturation and a low molecular weight.

There are two kinds of palm oil, namely palm fruit oil and palm kernel oil. Both oils are highly rich in natural ingredients that offer countless health benefits. Some of the widely known benefits of palm kernel oil are discussed below:

  • Palm kernel oil contains toctrienols, which keeps the skin moisturized and free of wrinkles and age spots.
  • Palm kernel oil is used in various anti-aging treatments for smooth and soft skin.
  • It contains a plethora of fatty acids that are essential for physical fitness and mental health.
  • Palm kernel oil alleviates joint pain.
  • It elevates the hair growth and contributes towards thicker hair.

The above-mentioned benefits are only some of the benefits provided by the palm kernel oil. 

COMMON USES:  Soaps, ointments, haircare

PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens. 

CERTIFICATIONS:

Vegan         

 

Origin: Kenya

Colour: Light Green, Yellowish

Aroma: Lightly Nutty 

PACKAGING:

100ml packed in glass jars
300ml packed in glass jars
500ml packed in glass jars
5kg plastic bucket
10kg packed in plastic bucket 

Product Fact Sheet

Find product information below

Reviews

Certifications

Fair trade Fair trade
Vegan Vegan
  • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

    Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

    £3.50 / FREE

  • FASTER DELIVERY

    Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

    AVAILABLE

  • RETURNS

    If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

  • ETHICAL PACKAGING

    Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

1 of 4