Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract / Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Therapeutic (external use); beauty products
Rosemary, a native of the Mediterranean, is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with small, pale blue flowers. It is now found growing in most parts of the world. It is a popular culinary herb and its therapeutic benefits have been well known since ancient times. The CO2 extraction method, using fresh rosemary leaf, maintains the integrity of the plant’s bioactive compounds.
The extract’s growing popularity as a cosmetic ingredient in recent times is due to its powerful, concentrated antioxidant properties which delays the oxidation of fatty oils. Even used very sparingly, the extract can act as a natural preservative for hand-crafted cosmetics, creams, salves, soaps, shampoos and natural household cleaners. The (re)discovery of nature’s antioxidants allows consumers (and manufacturers of natural products) to give their beauty products an extended shelf-life without resorting to synthetic chemicals.
Rosemary extract can be blended with vegetable carrier oils, any oil-based products or, used with an emulsifier, it can delay the oxidation of water-soluble compounds.
In addition to being a valued antioxidant, rosemary extract has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.
Do not use medicinally during pregnancy. Products containing rosemary should be avoided by women who suffer heavy periods as it can increase blood flow (although small amounts in cooking are considered safe). With the neat extract: avoid inhalation of the vapour and avoid direct contact with the skin and eyes.
Aroma: Characteristic (Camphorous)
Glass Bottle - 30ml , 100ml , 250ml
Aluminium - 500ml , 1000ml