Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Cold pressed, Unrefined
Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products
Castor oil is extracted by cold-pressing of the castor bean. The oil is fairly thick and has a consistency similar to honey. Used as a home remedy for skin care it can act as an emulsifying agent, creating a protective barrier on the skin that shields against harsh environmental conditions.
The oil itself absorbs deeply into the body’s tissues, carrying with it, its nourishing essential fatty acids and making it particularly effective – whether applied in massage oil or as a compress – in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin and leaves the skin feeling soft and silky.
Added to shampoo and conditioner, it can help treat a dry, itchy scalp, eliminate dandruff and leave hair with a lustrous shine. To help rejuvenate dry, frizzy hair and prevent split ends try adding a little castor oil to a tiny amount of water and ‘comb’ in using the fingers.
To treat nappy rash, create a soothing balm by adding castor oil to a cream with zinc.
The oil is attributed with anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.
COMMON USES: Lip balms, cleansing and exfoliating products, skin lotions, creams and balms; base ingredient for massage blends; moisturizing and protecting for brittle nails; treatment of acne scars; moisturizing for dry eyebrows; moisturizes and helps broken skin to heal, particularly cracked heels.
PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.
Colour: Clear / Pale Yellow