Thyme White Essential Oil

Thymus vulgaris

From: £3.59

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Thymus vulgaris

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Steam distillation of the tops and leaves

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
Made from steam or water distillation of the tops and leaves of this perennial herb, which belongs to the mint family. Its medicinal benefits have been recognised for thousands of years in its native region, the Mediterranean. It is a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine. White thyme is redistilled from the main distillate of red thyme.

This pungent oil is one of the most effective essential oils against staphylococcus strains of bacteria (including MRSA). There is renewed interest in natural antibiotics, such as those provided by certain essential oils, as pathogenic bacteria become increasingly resistant to pharmaceutical antibiotics.

Appropriately diluted, the oil can be applied in aromatherapy massage, balms, elixirs, ointments, compresses, mouthwash, acne treatments, skin toners, antibacterial creams, lotions and facial wash.

Thyme oil is particularly beneficial in treatments for colds, flu. Its naturally occurring chemical constituents will strengthen the immune system. The oil’s expectorant benefits mean that it can thin and loosen mucous, aiding its expulsion from the body. As an antispasmodic, it can help relieve coughing.

The oil’s ability to stimulate the production of white blood cells will strengthen the response of the immune system. It is an important oil in the treatment of venereal infections, as well as urinary infections such as cystitis.

Psychologically, this is an effective oil to use for those who are weak, sluggish and neglectful of themselves. It helps bring a sense that a new start can be made, and supports the release of the past and old habits. With its ability to help focus and strengthen the mind, it is beneficial when studying for exams, etc. It is soothing for those suffering from nervous exhaustion. Inhale the oil’s aroma directly from the bottle or use in a room vaporizer.

  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal (treatment of athlete’s foot, etc.)
  • Anti-inflammatory properties due to constituent of carvacrol.
  • Antispasmodic (relieves cough, etc.)
  • Antiviral
  • Nerve tonic
  • Helps reduce symptoms of chronic fatigue syndrome
  • Can be used as a preservative and to counter food-borne germs
  • An effective insecticide and insect repellent. Use to keep moths, lice and fleas at bay. Use in a room vaporizer to repel mosquitoes, etc.
  • For skin: use to tone mature skin and reduce scars; also an effective ingredient in acne treatments.
  • Use in an appropriate massage blend to treat areas with cellulite.
  • Treatment of gout, wounds, bites, arthritis, water retention
  • Oral health – add to mouthwashes and herbal rinses.
  • Scalp treatment. Add drops to shampoo or conditioner to counter scalp infections. Also reputed to help prevent hair loss.
  • Add a few drops to a room vaporizer to improve sleep or receive mental uplift.
  • Has a balancing and regulating effect on menstruation.
  • PRECAUTIONS
    Needs to always be diluted well. Do not use in concentration above 1% in bath oils. In massage, dilute below 2% and do a test patch. Do not use on injured or delicate skin. May cause irritation in high concentration. Avoid during pregnancy.

     

    Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review